18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

How we rate casinos & sportsbooks

Every score on GambGenius comes from the same six weighted pillars, applied through the same review process.

Updated

The six rating pillars

PillarWeight
Bonus value25%
Licensing & trust20%
Payout speed20%
Games & markets15%
Mobile experience10%
Customer support10%

Each pillar is scored out of 10. The overall score is the weighted average, rounded to one decimal place.

What each pillar looks at

PillarWeightWhat we look at
Bonus value25%Wagering and what it applies to, the estimated value at 96% RTP, max-bet rules, caps on winnings and the time to use it.
Licensing & trust20%Who licenses the operator, how long it has operated, and whether its terms are clear and stated up front.
Payout speed20%Stated payout times, the number and type of payment methods, fees and withdrawal limits where stated.
Games & markets15%Casinos: the size of the lobby and the studios it carries. Sportsbooks: sports covered, market depth and features.
Mobile experience10%How the site or app works on a phone: sign-up, cashier, finding the terms and the safer-gambling tools.
Customer support10%Support channels and hours, and how easy it is to reach a person.

Each review shows the evidence behind every pillar under "Why this score". Where a pillar rests on our judgement rather than a figure, the review says so.

Try your own weights

Less, Normal or More multiplies each pillar's published weight (×0.5, ×1, ×2). The casinos below re-order as you change them; our published ranking stays as it is.

Bonus value (25%)
Licensing & trust (20%)
Payout speed (20%)
Games & markets (15%)
Mobile experience (10%)
Customer support (10%)
  1. Aurivo Casino 9.6
  2. Velmora 9.5
  3. Kronos Royale 9.4
  4. Lunaro 9.2
  5. Solstice Spins 9.2
  6. Opalis 9.1

How rankings are ordered

Lists are in score order. When two brands have the same score, the one with the higher estimated value comes first (for sportsbooks, the free bet's average value at odds of 3.00), then the order is alphabetical, so no list changes by chance between updates. Commission never changes a score or a position, and a brand that pays us nothing is ranked by exactly the same rules.

Our review process

  1. Licence check. We confirm the licence with the regulator and review the operator's complaint history.
  2. Payments review. We check deposit and withdrawal methods, limits, fees and stated payout times.
  3. Bonus audit. We read the full terms and calculate total wagering and expected value.
  4. Games & markets. We review the game lobby, live tables, odds margins and mobile apps.
  5. Safer-gambling tools. We confirm deposit limits, time-outs and self-exclusion are available.
  6. Support check. We review support channels, opening hours and response options.

Where a review says something was measured "in our tests", that brand carries a dated test record. Each review's "Review scope" box says plainly what has not been tested yet.

How we value bonuses

We favour offers with low wagering on the bonus only, no maximum cashout, sensible max-bet rules and a realistic time limit. We calculate expected value using the formula in our wagering requirements guide.

How we estimate value

The "Est. value" on every offer is the bonus minus the average cost of clearing its wagering, at a 96% RTP and a deposit of $100 (or the deposit that unlocks the full bonus, if that is smaller). Free spins add spins × spin value × 96%, less the cost of any wagering on their winnings. It is the same maths as our wagering calculator.

Worked example: Aurivo Casino

Bonus $100 at $100 deposit
Wagering $3,000 × 4% house edge = $120 expected cost
Free spins ≈ $38.40
Est. value ≈ +$18

It's an average across many players, not a prediction: any one session can end well above or below it. Sportsbook free bets are valued at fair odds of 3.00: a stake-not-returned free bet is worth face × (odds − 1) ÷ odds, two-thirds of its face value.

Where slot data comes from

Slot pages show the RTP, volatility, max win and grid that the studio publishes for the game. When a studio doesn't publish a figure, the page says "Not published" rather than estimating it. Many studios release several RTP versions of the same slot and each casino chooses which one to run, so always check the RTP in the game's info screen before you play.

Editorial policy

Guides list the primary sources they were checked against and are marked "Fact-checked" only when they do; every guide shows when it was updated and when its next 90-day review is due. Offers are re-checked whenever an operator changes its terms, and each offer shows the date its terms were last checked. Corrections are made promptly — email hello@gambgenius.com if you spot an error.

Commercial independence

We may earn commission from operators, but no operator can pay for a higher score or a better position in our independent rankings.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools