18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Inspired Entertainment slot

1st Down

RTP
96.5%
Volatility
Medium
Max win
2,500x

1st Down is an online slot from Inspired's catalogue first released in 2018, listed under Inspired Gaming in the SlotCatalog database.

See top slot casinos

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Read the full guide
1st Down slot by Inspired Entertainment

Quick answer

1st Down is a Inspired Entertainment slot (2018) with 96.5% RTP, medium volatility and a 2,500x max win. RTP can vary by casino.

Key specs

RTP
96.5%
Volatility
Medium
Max win
2,500x
Released
4 December 2018

Not published by the provider: grid, bet range, jackpot

Top-rated casinos (check the game is available)

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

  • Aurivo Casino100% up to $1,000 + 200 Free Spins30x bonus
    Get 200 spins + 100% at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. 30x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Book of Dead at $0.20 per spin. Spins credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Velmora150 No-Wager Free Spins Keep every winNo wagering
    Claim 150 no-wager spins at Velmora (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. No wagering. 7 days. 150 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. No wagering on winnings. Free spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10 per spin. Offer valid 7 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonus
    Get 200% bonus at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Game availability varies by casino and country.

What does an hour cost?

Themes:

Sports & racing
Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play 1st Down (members only)

This game uses its own win-evaluation system. Check the in-game paytable for exactly how combinations are formed.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.

The full 1st Down guide: how winnings work and 3 strategy tips

  • Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.25 a spin (medium volatility)
  • What 96.5% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $3.50 on average
  • Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets
  • Strategy tips and a session planner for 1st Down

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 96.5% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 2,500x max win at a $1 stake

The top prize is capped at 2,500x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $2,500; on $0.20 it is $500. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.

What 96.5% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 96.5%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $3.50

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a medium volatility game.

Features explained (members only)

What the info screen lists

No special features are listed for this game in the sources we checked. Check the in-game info screen for details.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Size your stake to the volatility. Medium volatility balances hit rate and win size. Expect dry spells between features, but not extreme swings. A simple rule: bring at least 200 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.25.

2 more tips and a session planner

  • Bonus wagering: at 96.5% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $35.00 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

Does it fit your budget? (members only)

Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets

For medium volatility we suggest a budget of at least 200 spins. This is what that means for 1st Down.

Stake plans for 1st Down
BudgetStake a spinBet rangeAverage cost of 200 spins
$20$0.10Bet range not published$0.70
$50$0.25Bet range not published$1.75
$100$0.50Bet range not published$3.50
$250$1.25Bet range not published$8.75

Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes 1st Down?

1st Down is developed by Inspired Entertainment and was released in 2018.

What is the RTP of 1st Down?

The default RTP of 1st Down is 96.5%.

Is 1st Down high volatility?

1st Down is rated medium volatility. Medium volatility balances hit rate and win size.

What is the max win on 1st Down?

The maximum win on 1st Down is 2,500x your stake, which is $2,500 on a $1 spin.

Can I play 1st Down for free?

Not on GambGenius at the moment: we don't list an official Inspired Entertainment demo of 1st Down.

Does 1st Down have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for 1st Down in the sources we checked.

Where this data comes from

Specs come from 1 independent slot database. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Inspired Entertainment, shown to identify the game.

1st Down · Top-rated casinos

See top slot casinos

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Not carried by our partners

Similar slots you can play at our partners

18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools