Quick answer
Diamond Mine Extra Gold is a Blueprint Gaming slot (2020) with 96% RTP and medium–high volatility. It uses megaways. RTP can vary by casino.
Key specs
- RTP
- 96%
- Volatility
- Medium–high
- Grid
- 6×7
- Pays
- Megaways
- Released
- 9 March 2020
- Bet range
- $0.20–$20
Not published by the provider: max win, jackpot
Top-rated casinos (check the game is available)
We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.
- Aurivo Casino100% up to $1,000 + 200 Free Spins30x bonusGet 200 spins + 100% at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)
18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.
Key terms
18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. 30x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Book of Dead at $0.20 per spin. Spins credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.
- Velmora150 No-Wager Free Spins Keep every winNo wageringClaim 150 no-wager spins at Velmora (opens in new tab)
18+. New customers. Min dep $20. No wagering. 7 days. 150 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10. Full T&Cs apply.
Key terms
18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. No wagering on winnings. Free spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10 per spin. Offer valid 7 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.
- Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonusGet 200% bonus at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)
18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.
Key terms
18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.
Game availability varies by casino and country.
Themes:
Part of the Diamond Mine series.
How to play Diamond Mine Extra Gold (members only)
The number of symbols on each reel changes every spin, so the number of ways to win changes too. Matching symbols on adjacent reels, from left to right, pay in any position.
Diamond Mine Extra Gold is played on a 6×7 grid with megaways.
- Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin between $0.20 and $20. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
- Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
- Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.
The full Diamond Mine Extra Gold guide: how winnings work, 1 feature and 3 strategy tips
- Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.20 a spin (medium–high volatility)
- What 96% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $4.00 on average
- 1 feature explained: megaways
- Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet
- 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 97%)
- Strategy tips and a session planner for Diamond Mine Extra Gold
Free · no card · 18+ only
Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?
How winnings work (members only)
What 96% RTP costs per $100 wagered
What 96% RTP means
Expected return = stake × 96%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $4.00
RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a medium–high volatility game.
Features explained (members only)
1 feature explained: megaways
Megaways
A licensed mechanic where the number of symbols on each reel changes every spin, so the number of ways to win can run into the hundreds of thousands.
Strategy tips (members only)
- Size your stake to the volatility. Medium-to-high volatility means longer gaps between meaningful wins, with most of the return concentrated in features. Use smaller stakes relative to your budget. A simple rule: bring at least 250 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.20.
2 more tips and a session planner
- Bonus wagering: at 96% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $40.00 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
- Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.
More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.
Does it fit your budget? (members only)
Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet
For medium–high volatility we suggest a budget of at least 250 spins. This is what that means for Diamond Mine Extra Gold (bets from $0.20 up to a maximum bet of $20).
| Budget | Stake a spin | Bet range | Average cost of 250 spins |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20 | $0.08 | Below the $0.20 minimum bet | $0.80 |
| $50 | $0.20 | Fits | $2 |
| $100 | $0.40 | Fits | $4 |
| $250 | $1 | Fits | $10 |
Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.
Same style, better RTP (members only)
4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 97%)
Slots with the same mechanic (megaways) and volatility (medium–high) as Diamond Mine Extra Gold, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
Who makes Diamond Mine Extra Gold?
Diamond Mine Extra Gold is developed by Blueprint Gaming and was released in 2020.
What is the RTP of Diamond Mine Extra Gold?
The default RTP of Diamond Mine Extra Gold is 96%.
Is Diamond Mine Extra Gold high volatility?
Diamond Mine Extra Gold is rated medium–high volatility. Medium-to-high volatility means longer gaps between meaningful wins, with most of the return concentrated in features.
Can I play Diamond Mine Extra Gold for free?
Not on GambGenius at the moment: we don't list an official Blueprint Gaming demo of Diamond Mine Extra Gold.
Does Diamond Mine Extra Gold have a bonus buy?
No bonus buy is listed for Diamond Mine Extra Gold in the sources we checked.
Where this data comes from
- vegasslotsonline.com Slot database
- slotslaunch.com Slot database
Specs come from 2 independent slot databases. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.
Haunted Reels97% RTP · +1 pts
LeoVegas Megaways97% RTP · +1 pts
Holy Diver96.54% RTP · +0.54 pts
Valletta Megaways96.52% RTP · +0.52 pts
Bonanza96% RTP
Twin Spin Megaways96.04% RTP
Big Bucks Deluxe96.26% RTP
Bonanza Megapays96.4% RTP










