18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Playtech slot

Age of the Gods: Furious Four

RTP
94.88%
Volatility
Medium–high
Max win
50,000x

A 5x3 20-line video slot from Playtech with greek and mythology theming, part of the Age of the Gods series. Its listed features include a pick-style bonus, free spins, multipliers and a progressive jackpot.

Play at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

Carries Playtech · check Age of the Gods: Furious Four is in the lobby in your country.

18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Key terms

18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Read the full guide
Added 781 Playtech slots
Age of the Gods: Furious Four slot by Playtech

Quick answer

Age of the Gods: Furious Four is a Playtech slot (2016) with 94.88% RTP, medium–high volatility and a 50,000x max win. It uses 20 paylines with pick bonus, free spins and multipliers. RTP can vary by casino.

Key specs

RTP
94.88%
Volatility
Medium–high
Hit frequency
24.5% (about 1 in 4.1 spins)
Max win
50,000x
Grid
5×3
Pays
20 paylines
Released
16 June 2016
Bet range
$0.20–$500
Jackpot
Progressive

Casinos with Playtech games

  • Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonusCarries Playtech
    Play at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Check Age of the Gods: Furious Four is in the lobby in your country.

What does an hour cost?

Themes:

Part of the Age of the Gods series.

Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play Age of the Gods: Furious Four (members only)

Wins are paid when matching symbols land on an active payline, usually left to right starting from the leftmost reel. Your total stake is spread across the lines, and each line win is the line bet multiplied by the symbol's paytable value.

Age of the Gods: Furious Four is played on a 5×3 grid with 20 paylines.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin between $0.20 and $500. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.
  4. Trigger the bonus. Land the required scatter symbols to start the free spins feature.

The full Age of the Gods: Furious Four guide: how winnings work, 6 features and 4 strategy tips

  • Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.20 a spin (medium–high volatility)
  • What 94.88% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $5.12 on average
  • 6 features explained: pick bonus, free spins, multipliers, progressive jackpot, sticky wilds and 1 more
  • Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet
  • 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98%)
  • Strategy tips and a session planner for Age of the Gods: Furious Four

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 94.88% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 50,000x max win at a $1 stake

The top prize is capped at 50,000x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $50,000; on $0.20 it is $10,000. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.

Multipliers are applied to wins as they land; in many games several multipliers add together or multiply each other, which is where the largest wins come from.

What 94.88% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 94.88%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $5.12

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a medium–high volatility game.

The published hit frequency is 24.5%, meaning roughly one spin in 4.1 returns something — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake.

Features explained (members only)

6 features explained: pick bonus, free spins, multipliers, progressive jackpot and more

Pick bonus

A bonus game where you choose from hidden items to reveal cash prizes, multipliers or extra features.

Free spins

A bonus round of spins played at no cost to your balance, usually triggered by landing three or more scatter symbols. Wins during the round are added to your balance, and many games let you retrigger extra spins.

Multipliers

Multipliers increase a win by a set factor, such as 2x or 10x. They can be attached to symbols, applied to a whole spin, or grow during a feature, and are a main driver of the biggest wins.

Progressive jackpot

A jackpot that grows with a share of every qualifying bet until someone wins it. Contributions are funded from the game's RTP.

Sticky wilds

Sticky wilds stay locked in place for several spins or for the rest of a feature, giving every following spin a better chance of connecting wins.

Wild symbols

Wilds substitute for regular paying symbols to help complete winning combinations. They do not normally replace scatter or bonus symbols.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Size your stake to the volatility. Medium-to-high volatility means longer gaps between meaningful wins, with most of the return concentrated in features. Use smaller stakes relative to your budget. A simple rule: bring at least 250 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.20.

3 more tips and a session planner

  • Check jackpot eligibility. Some progressive jackpots require a minimum or maximum stake to win the top prize. Part of every bet funds the jackpot, so base-game RTP is lower.
  • Bonus wagering: at 94.88% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $51.20 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

Does it fit your budget? (members only)

Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet

For medium–high volatility we suggest a budget of at least 250 spins. This is what that means for Age of the Gods: Furious Four (bets from $0.20 up to a maximum bet of $500).

Stake plans for Age of the Gods: Furious Four
BudgetStake a spinBet rangeAverage cost of 250 spins
$20$0.08Below the $0.20 minimum bet$1.02
$50$0.20Fits$2.56
$100$0.40Fits$5.12
$250$1Fits$12.80

Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.

Same style, better RTP (members only)

4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98%)

Slots with the same mechanic (paylines) and volatility (medium–high) as Age of the Gods: Furious Four, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes Age of the Gods: Furious Four?

Age of the Gods: Furious Four is developed by Playtech and was released in 2016.

What is the RTP of Age of the Gods: Furious Four?

The default RTP of Age of the Gods: Furious Four is 94.88%.

Is Age of the Gods: Furious Four high volatility?

Age of the Gods: Furious Four is rated medium–high volatility. Medium-to-high volatility means longer gaps between meaningful wins, with most of the return concentrated in features.

What is the max win on Age of the Gods: Furious Four?

The maximum win on Age of the Gods: Furious Four is 50,000x your stake, which is $50,000 on a $1 spin.

Can I play Age of the Gods: Furious Four for free?

Not on GambGenius at the moment: we don't list an official Playtech demo of Age of the Gods: Furious Four.

Does Age of the Gods: Furious Four have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for Age of the Gods: Furious Four in the sources we checked.

Where can I play Age of the Gods: Furious Four?

Kronos Royale carries Playtech games. Check Age of the Gods: Furious Four is in the lobby in your country before you sign up. 18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Where this data comes from

Specs come from 1 independent slot database. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Playtech, shown to identify the game.

Age of the Gods: Furious Four · Kronos Royale · 200% up to $2,000

Play at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools