18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Red Rake Gaming slot

Boom Star Fruits

RTP
95.3%
Volatility
Medium
Max win
1,080x

A classic fruit slot with few paylines, a 7 symbol that awards instant wins and a star scatter that pays anywhere. It plays on a 5x3 grid with 5 paylines.

See top slot casinos

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Read the full guide
Boom Star Fruits slot by Red Rake Gaming

Quick answer

Boom Star Fruits is a Red Rake Gaming slot (2026) with 95.3% RTP, medium volatility and a 1,080x max win. It uses 5 paylines. An official free demo is available. RTP can vary by casino.

Key specs

RTP
95.3%
Volatility
Medium
Max win
1,080x
Grid
5×3
Pays
5 paylines
Released
2026
Jackpot
None

Not published by the provider: bet range

Top-rated casinos (check the game is available)

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

  • Aurivo Casino100% up to $1,000 + 200 Free Spins30x bonus
    Get 200 spins + 100% at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. 30x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Book of Dead at $0.20 per spin. Spins credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Velmora150 No-Wager Free Spins Keep every winNo wagering
    Claim 150 no-wager spins at Velmora (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. No wagering. 7 days. 150 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. No wagering on winnings. Free spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10 per spin. Offer valid 7 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonus
    Get 200% bonus at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Game availability varies by casino and country.

What does an hour cost?

Themes:

Free demo Members

Try Boom Star Fruits with play money before deciding whether to play for real. Official Red Rake Gaming demos are free for GambGenius members.

Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play Boom Star Fruits (members only)

Wins are paid when matching symbols land on an active payline, usually left to right starting from the leftmost reel. Your total stake is spread across the lines, and each line win is the line bet multiplied by the symbol's paytable value.

Boom Star Fruits is played on a 5×3 grid with 5 paylines.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.

The full Boom Star Fruits guide: how winnings work and 4 strategy tips

  • Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.25 a spin (medium volatility)
  • What 95.3% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $4.70 on average
  • Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets
  • 2 RTP versions compared: 95.3%, 95.1%
  • 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 99%)
  • Strategy tips and a session planner for Boom Star Fruits

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 95.3% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 1,080x max win at a $1 stake

The top prize is capped at 1,080x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $1,080; on $0.20 it is $216. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.

What 95.3% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 95.3%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $4.70

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a medium volatility game.

Features explained (members only)

What the info screen lists

No special features are listed for this game in the sources we checked. Check the in-game info screen for details.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Size your stake to the volatility. Medium volatility balances hit rate and win size. Expect dry spells between features, but not extreme swings. A simple rule: bring at least 200 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.25.

3 more tips and a session planner

  • Check which RTP version you're playing. Red Rake Gaming offers this game at 95.3%, 95.1%. Open the game rules at your casino and prefer sites running the 95.3% version.
  • Bonus wagering: at 95.3% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $47.00 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

Does it fit your budget? (members only)

Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets

For medium volatility we suggest a budget of at least 200 spins. This is what that means for Boom Star Fruits.

Stake plans for Boom Star Fruits
BudgetStake a spinBet rangeAverage cost of 200 spins
$20$0.10Bet range not published$0.94
$50$0.25Bet range not published$2.35
$100$0.50Bet range not published$4.70
$250$1.25Bet range not published$11.75

Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.

RTP versions (members only)

2 RTP versions compared: 95.3%, 95.1%

Red Rake Gaming supplies Boom Star Fruits in 2 RTP versions and each casino chooses which one to run. Over $1,000 of bets, the 95.1% version costs about $2 more on average than the 95.3% version.

RTP versions of Boom Star Fruits
VersionAverage cost per $100 wageredExtra vs best
95.3% (best)$4.70—
95.1%$4.90+$0.20

Open the game's rules or info screen at your casino to see which version it runs.

Seen a different version at a casino? How member RTP reports work

Same style, better RTP (members only)

4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 99%)

Slots with the same mechanic (paylines) and volatility (medium) as Boom Star Fruits, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes Boom Star Fruits?

Boom Star Fruits is developed by Red Rake Gaming and was released in 2026.

What is the RTP of Boom Star Fruits?

The default RTP of Boom Star Fruits is 95.3%. Red Rake Gaming also supplies versions at 95.1%, so check the game's info screen at your casino.

Is Boom Star Fruits high volatility?

Boom Star Fruits is rated medium volatility. Medium volatility balances hit rate and win size.

What is the max win on Boom Star Fruits?

The maximum win on Boom Star Fruits is 1,080x your stake, which is $1,080 on a $1 spin.

Can I play Boom Star Fruits for free?

Yes. GambGenius members can play the official Red Rake Gaming demo of Boom Star Fruits free on this page. It uses play money only, so demo wins can't be withdrawn, and it is for players aged 18 and over.

Does Boom Star Fruits have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for Boom Star Fruits in the sources we checked.

Where this data comes from

Specs come from the provider's own site and other published sources. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Red Rake Gaming, shown to identify the game.

Boom Star Fruits · Top-rated casinos

See top slot casinos

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Not carried by our partners

Similar slots you can play at our partners

18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools