18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Playtech slot

Buffalo Blitz

RTP
95.96%
Volatility
High
Max win
10,000x

A 6x4 4,096-ways video slot from Playtech with animals and western theming, part of the Buffalo Blitz series. Its listed features include free spins, multipliers and wild symbols.

Play at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

Carries Playtech · check Buffalo Blitz is in the lobby in your country.

18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Key terms

18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Read the full guide
Added 781 Playtech slots
Buffalo Blitz slot by Playtech

Quick answer

Buffalo Blitz is a Playtech slot (2016) with 95.96% RTP, high volatility and a 10,000x max win. It uses 4,096 ways with free spins, multipliers and wild symbols. RTP can vary by casino.

Key specs

RTP
95.96%
Volatility
High
Max win
10,000x
Grid
6×4
Pays
4,096 ways
Released
2016
Bet range
$0.40–$200
Jackpot
None

Casinos with Playtech games

  • Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonusCarries Playtech
    Play at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $50. 40x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $10 while wagering. Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week. Offer valid 60 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Check Buffalo Blitz is in the lobby in your country.

What does an hour cost?

Themes:

Part of the Buffalo Blitz series.

Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play Buffalo Blitz (members only)

Instead of fixed lines, matching symbols on adjacent reels pay in any position, starting from the leftmost reel. The more matching symbols there are on each reel, the more ways the combination pays.

Buffalo Blitz is played on a 6×4 grid with 4,096 ways.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin between $0.40 and $200. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.
  4. Trigger the bonus. Land the required scatter symbols to start the free spins feature.

The full Buffalo Blitz guide: how winnings work, 3 features and 3 strategy tips

  • Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.17 a spin (high volatility)
  • What 95.96% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $4.04 on average
  • 3 features explained: free spins, multipliers, wild symbols
  • Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.40 minimum bet
  • 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98.12%)
  • Strategy tips and a session planner for Buffalo Blitz

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 95.96% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 10,000x max win at a $1 stake

The top prize is capped at 10,000x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $10,000; on $0.20 it is $2,000. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.

Multipliers are applied to wins as they land; in many games several multipliers add together or multiply each other, which is where the largest wins come from.

What 95.96% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 95.96%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $4.04

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a high volatility game.

Features explained (members only)

3 features explained: free spins, multipliers, wild symbols

Free spins

A bonus round of spins played at no cost to your balance, usually triggered by landing three or more scatter symbols. Wins during the round are added to your balance, and many games let you retrigger extra spins.

Multipliers

Multipliers increase a win by a set factor, such as 2x or 10x. They can be attached to symbols, applied to a whole spin, or grow during a feature, and are a main driver of the biggest wins.

Wild symbols

Wilds substitute for regular paying symbols to help complete winning combinations. They do not normally replace scatter or bonus symbols.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Size your stake to the volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins. Long losing runs are normal. Keep stakes small (around 1% of your session budget or less) so you can ride out the swings. A simple rule: bring at least 300 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.17.

2 more tips and a session planner

  • Bonus wagering: at 95.96% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $40.40 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

Does it fit your budget? (members only)

Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.40 minimum bet

For high volatility we suggest a budget of at least 300 spins. This is what that means for Buffalo Blitz (bets from $0.40 up to a maximum bet of $200).

Stake plans for Buffalo Blitz
BudgetStake a spinBet rangeAverage cost of 300 spins
$20$0.07Below the $0.40 minimum bet$0.81
$50$0.17Below the $0.40 minimum bet$2.02
$100$0.33Below the $0.40 minimum bet$4.04
$250$0.83Fits$10.10

Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.

Same style, better RTP (members only)

4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98.12%)

Slots with the same mechanic (ways to win) and volatility (high) as Buffalo Blitz, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes Buffalo Blitz?

Buffalo Blitz is developed by Playtech and was released in 2016.

What is the RTP of Buffalo Blitz?

The default RTP of Buffalo Blitz is 95.96%.

Is Buffalo Blitz high volatility?

Buffalo Blitz is rated high volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins.

What is the max win on Buffalo Blitz?

The maximum win on Buffalo Blitz is 10,000x your stake, which is $10,000 on a $1 spin.

Can I play Buffalo Blitz for free?

Not on GambGenius at the moment: we don't list an official Playtech demo of Buffalo Blitz.

Does Buffalo Blitz have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for Buffalo Blitz in the sources we checked.

Where can I play Buffalo Blitz?

Kronos Royale carries Playtech games. Check Buffalo Blitz is in the lobby in your country before you sign up. 18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Where this data comes from

Specs come from 3 independent slot databases. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Playtech, shown to identify the game.

Buffalo Blitz · Kronos Royale · 200% up to $2,000

Play at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools