18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Inspired Entertainment slot

Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack

RTP
94.5%
Max win
2,500x

A 3x3, five-line slot with fruit and fiery coin symbols. Collector coins gather visible cash values and step down a position each spin, and a centre-reel collector with cash symbols triggers a Win & Spin bonus.

See top slot casinos

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Read the full guideJoin free to keep your shortlist on every device
285 Inspired Entertainment slots Join free to follow and see new Inspired Entertainment slots first
Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack slot by Inspired Entertainment

Quick answer

Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack is a Inspired Entertainment slot (2025) with 94.5% RTP and a 2,500x max win. It uses 5 paylines with hold and win, respins and fixed jackpots. RTP can vary by casino.

On this page8 sections

Key specs

RTP
94.5%
1.54 points below the median (96.04%)
Max win
2,500x
Higher than 28% of slots in our database
Grid
3×3
Pays
5 paylines
Released
12 Dec 2025
Jackpot
Fixed

Not published by the provider: volatility, bet range

Top-rated casinos (check the game is available)

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Ad disclosure: we currently earn nothing from the brands listed; if that changes, each offer will say so. How we make money

  • Aurivo Casino100% up to $1,000 + 200 Free Spins30x bonus
    Get 200 spins + 100% at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    Every significant term is in the line above.

    Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Velmora150 No-Wager Free Spins Keep every winNo wagering
    Claim 150 no-wager spins at Velmora (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. No wagering. 7 days. 150 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    Every significant term is in the line above.

    Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonus
    Get 200% bonus at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms
    Cashback
    Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week.

    Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Game availability varies by casino and country.

What does an hour cost?

Themes:

Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack (members only)

Wins are paid when matching symbols land on an active payline, usually left to right starting from the leftmost reel. Your total stake is spread across the lines, and each line win is the line bet multiplied by the symbol's paytable value.

Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack is played on a 3×3 grid with 5 paylines.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.

The full Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack guide: how winnings work, 3 features and 3 strategy tips

  • What 94.5% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $5.50 on average
  • 3 features explained: hold and win, respins, fixed jackpots
  • 2 RTP versions compared: 94.5%, 92%
  • Strategy tips for Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 94.5% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 2,500x max win at a $1 stake

The top prize is capped at 2,500x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $2,500; on $0.20 it is $500. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.

What 94.5% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 94.5%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $5.50

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a volatile game.

Features explained (members only)

3 features explained: hold and win, respins, fixed jackpots

Hold and win

Landing enough special cash or coin symbols starts a respin feature: those symbols lock in place, the respin counter resets each time a new one lands, and their values are collected when the feature ends.

Respins

Selected reels or the whole grid spin again without a new stake, usually triggered by a specific symbol combination or near-miss feature.

Fixed jackpots

Jackpot prizes set at fixed multiples of your stake, such as Mini, Minor, Major and Grand.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Check which RTP version you're playing. Inspired Entertainment offers this game at 94.5%, 92%. Open the game rules at your casino and prefer sites running the 94.5% version.

2 more tips

  • Bonus wagering: at 94.5% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $55.00 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

RTP versions (members only)

2 RTP versions compared: 94.5%, 92%

Inspired Entertainment supplies Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack in 2 RTP versions and each casino chooses which one to run. Over $1,000 of bets, the 92% version costs about $25 more on average than the 94.5% version.

RTP versions of Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack
VersionAverage cost per $100 wageredExtra vs best
94.5% (best)$5.50—
92%$8.00+$2.50

Open the game's rules or info screen at your casino to see which version it runs.

Seen a different version at a casino? How member RTP reports work

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack?

Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack is developed by Inspired Entertainment and was released in 2025.

What is the RTP of Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack?

The default RTP of Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack is 94.5%. Inspired Entertainment also supplies versions at 92%, so check the game's info screen at your casino.

What is the max win on Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack?

The maximum win on Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack is 2,500x your stake, which is $2,500 on a $1 spin.

Can I play Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack for free?

Not on GambGenius at the moment: we don't list an official Inspired Entertainment demo of Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack.

Does Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack in the sources we checked.

Where this data comes from

Specs come from the provider's own site and 1 independent slot database. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Inspired Entertainment, shown to identify the game.

GambGenius Editorial Team

Specs checked

Our editors read the full terms of every offer and model each bonus's expected value before it is listed. Read our editorial policy.

Join free to keep your shortlist on every device

Coin Inferno Step 'n' Stack · Top-rated casinos

See top slot casinos

We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.

Not carried by our partners

Similar slots you can play at our partners

18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools