Quick answer
Stargate Megaways is a Light & Wonder slot (2022) with 96% RTP, high volatility and a 25,000x max win. It uses up to 117,649 ways with free spins. RTP can vary by casino.
On this page9 sections
Key specs
- RTP
- 96%
- 0.04 points below the median (96.04%)
- Volatility
- High5 of 6 on our volatility scale
- Max win
- 25,000x
- Higher than 92% of slots in our database
- Grid
- 6×7
- Pays
- Up to 117,649 ways
- Released
- 3 May 2022
- Bet range
- $0.20–$10
Not published by the provider: jackpot
Top-rated casinos (check the game is available)
We haven't confirmed which partner carries this game.
Ad disclosure: we currently earn nothing from the brands listed; if that changes, each offer will say so. How we make money
- Aurivo Casino100% up to $1,000 + 200 Free Spins30x bonusGet 200 spins + 100% at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)
18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.
Key terms
Every significant term is in the line above.
Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.
- Velmora150 No-Wager Free Spins Keep every winNo wageringClaim 150 no-wager spins at Velmora (opens in new tab)
18+. New customers. Min dep $20. No wagering. 7 days. 150 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10. Full T&Cs apply.
Key terms
Every significant term is in the line above.
Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.
- Kronos Royale200% up to $2,000 + 10% weekly cashback40x bonusGet 200% bonus at Kronos Royale (opens in new tab)
18+. New customers. Min dep $50. 40x bonus wagering. Max bet $10. 60 days. Full T&Cs apply.
Key terms
- Cashback
- Cashback: 10% of net casino losses each week (Monday to Sunday), paid as cash with no wagering every Monday, up to $500 a week.
Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.
Game availability varies by casino and country.
Themes:
Learn more
How to play Stargate Megaways (members only)
The number of symbols on each reel changes every spin, so the number of ways to win changes too. Matching symbols on adjacent reels, from left to right, pay in any position.
Stargate Megaways is played on a 6×7 grid with up to 117,649 ways.
- Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin between $0.20 and $10. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
- Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
- Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.
- Trigger the bonus. Land the required scatter symbols to start the free spins feature.
The full Stargate Megaways guide: how winnings work, 2 features and 3 strategy tips
- Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.17 a spin (high volatility)
- What 96% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $4.00 on average
- 2 features explained: free spins, megaways
- Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet
- 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 97.47%)
- Strategy tips and a session planner for Stargate Megaways
Free · no card · 18+ only
Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?
How winnings work (members only)
What 96% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 25,000x max win at a $1 stake
The top prize is capped at 25,000x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $25,000; on $0.20 it is $5,000. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.
What 96% RTP means
Expected return = stake × 96%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $4.00
RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a high volatility game.
Features explained (members only)
2 features explained: free spins, megaways
Free spins
A bonus round of spins played at no cost to your balance, usually triggered by landing three or more scatter symbols. Wins during the round are added to your balance, and many games let you retrigger extra spins.
Megaways
A licensed mechanic where the number of symbols on each reel changes every spin, so the number of ways to win can run into the hundreds of thousands.
Strategy tips (members only)
- Size your stake to the volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins. Long losing runs are normal. Keep stakes small (around 1% of your session budget or less) so you can ride out the swings. A simple rule: bring at least 300 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.17.
2 more tips and a session planner
- Bonus wagering: at 96% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $40.00 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
- Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.
More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.
Does it fit your budget? (members only)
Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet
For high volatility we suggest a budget of at least 300 spins. This is what that means for Stargate Megaways (bets from $0.20 up to a maximum bet of $10).
| Budget | Stake a spin | Bet range | Average cost of 300 spins |
|---|---|---|---|
| $20 | $0.07 | Below the $0.20 minimum bet | $0.80 |
| $50 | $0.17 | Below the $0.20 minimum bet | $2 |
| $100 | $0.33 | Fits | $4 |
| $250 | $0.83 | Fits | $10 |
Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.
Same style, better RTP (members only)
4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 97.47%)
Slots with the same mechanic (megaways) and volatility (high) as Stargate Megaways, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
Who makes Stargate Megaways?
Stargate Megaways is developed by Light & Wonder and was released in 2022.
What is the RTP of Stargate Megaways?
The default RTP of Stargate Megaways is 96%.
Is Stargate Megaways high volatility?
Stargate Megaways is rated high volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins.
What is the max win on Stargate Megaways?
The maximum win on Stargate Megaways is 25,000x your stake, which is $25,000 on a $1 spin.
Can I play Stargate Megaways for free?
Not on GambGenius at the moment: we don't list an official Light & Wonder demo of Stargate Megaways.
Does Stargate Megaways have a bonus buy?
No bonus buy is listed for Stargate Megaways in the sources we checked.
Where this data comes from
- vegasslotsonline.com Slot database
Specs come from 1 independent slot database. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.
Game artwork © Light & Wonder, shown to identify the game.

Beware The Deep Megaways97.47% RTP · +1.47 pts
Lucky Fishing Megaways96.97% RTP · +0.97 pts
Spin & Score Megaways96.97% RTP · +0.97 pts
Queen of Riches96.9% RTP · +0.9 pts
Bonanza96% RTP
Extra Chilli96.41% RTP
Muertos Multiplier Megaways96.03% RTP
Mammoth Gold Megaways96.03% RTP






