18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Yggdrasil slot

Temple Stacks

RTP
96.1%
Volatility
High

Temple Stacks is a ways-to-win video slot from Yggdrasil, released in 2020. Listed features include mystery symbols and splitting symbols.

Play at Lunaro (opens in new tab)

Carries Yggdrasil · check Temple Stacks is in the lobby in your country.

18+. New customers. Min dep $10. 25x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 100 spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20. Full T&Cs apply.

Key terms

18+. New customers only. Min deposit $10. 25x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20 per spin. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Added 174 Yggdrasil slots
Temple Stacks slot by Yggdrasil

Quick answer

Temple Stacks is a Yggdrasil slot (2020) with 96.1% RTP and high volatility. It uses ways to win with mystery symbols and split symbols. An official free demo is available. RTP can vary by casino.

Key specs

RTP
96.1%
Volatility
High
Pays
Ways to win
Released
22 January 2020
Jackpot
None

Not published by the provider: max win, grid, bet range

Casinos with Yggdrasil games

  • Lunaro100% up to $300 + 100 Free Spins25x bonusCarries Yggdrasil
    Play at Lunaro (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $10. 25x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 100 spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $10. 25x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20 per spin. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Check Temple Stacks is in the lobby in your country.

What does an hour cost?

Themes:

Aztec & Maya

Free demo Members

Try Temple Stacks with play money before deciding whether to play for real. Official Yggdrasil demos are free for GambGenius members.

Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play Temple Stacks (members only)

Instead of fixed lines, matching symbols on adjacent reels pay in any position, starting from the leftmost reel. The more matching symbols there are on each reel, the more ways the combination pays.

Temple Stacks pays with ways to win.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.

The full Temple Stacks guide: how winnings work, 2 features and 3 strategy tips

  • Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.17 a spin (high volatility)
  • What 96.1% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $3.90 on average
  • 2 features explained: mystery symbols, split symbols
  • Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets
  • 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98.12%)
  • Strategy tips and a session planner for Temple Stacks

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 96.1% RTP costs per $100 wagered

What 96.1% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 96.1%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $3.90

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a high volatility game.

Features explained (members only)

2 features explained: mystery symbols, split symbols

Mystery symbols

Special symbols that all reveal the same randomly chosen regular symbol, which can complete several wins at once.

Split symbols

Symbols that count as two (or more) of the same symbol, boosting the size of combinations.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Size your stake to the volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins. Long losing runs are normal. Keep stakes small (around 1% of your session budget or less) so you can ride out the swings. A simple rule: bring at least 300 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.17.

2 more tips and a session planner

  • Bonus wagering: at 96.1% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $39.00 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

Does it fit your budget? (members only)

Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets

For high volatility we suggest a budget of at least 300 spins. This is what that means for Temple Stacks.

Stake plans for Temple Stacks
BudgetStake a spinBet rangeAverage cost of 300 spins
$20$0.07Bet range not published$0.78
$50$0.17Bet range not published$1.95
$100$0.33Bet range not published$3.90
$250$0.83Bet range not published$9.75

Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.

Same style, better RTP (members only)

4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98.12%)

Slots with the same mechanic (ways to win) and volatility (high) as Temple Stacks, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes Temple Stacks?

Temple Stacks is developed by Yggdrasil and was released in 2020.

What is the RTP of Temple Stacks?

The default RTP of Temple Stacks is 96.1%.

Is Temple Stacks high volatility?

Temple Stacks is rated high volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins.

Can I play Temple Stacks for free?

Yes. GambGenius members can play the official Yggdrasil demo of Temple Stacks free on this page. It uses play money only, so demo wins can't be withdrawn, and it is for players aged 18 and over.

Does Temple Stacks have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for Temple Stacks in the sources we checked.

Where can I play Temple Stacks?

Lunaro carries Yggdrasil games. Check Temple Stacks is in the lobby in your country before you sign up. 18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Where this data comes from

Specs are as published by the provider. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Yggdrasil, shown to identify the game.

Temple Stacks · Lunaro · 100% up to $300

Play at Lunaro (opens in new tab)

18+. New customers. Min dep $10. 25x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 100 spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20. Full T&Cs apply.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools