18+ only. Gambling can be addictive — Please play responsibly.

Pragmatic Play slot

Candy Jar Clusters

RTP
96.08%
Volatility
High
Max win
10,000x

Candy Jar Clusters is a cluster-pays video slot from Pragmatic Play with a candy theme. Its features include tumbling reels, multipliers, a free spins round and fixed jackpot prizes.

Play at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)

Carries Pragmatic Play · check Candy Jar Clusters is in the lobby in your country.

18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Key terms

18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. 30x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Book of Dead at $0.20 per spin. Spins credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Candy Jar Clusters slot by Pragmatic Play

Quick answer

Candy Jar Clusters is a Pragmatic Play slot (2023) with 96.08% RTP, high volatility and a 10,000x max win. It uses cluster pays with free spins, multipliers and wild symbols. An official free demo is available. RTP can vary by casino.

Key specs

RTP
96.08%
Volatility
High
Hit frequency
33.3% (about 1 in 3.0 spins)
Max win
10,000x
Pays
Cluster pays
Released
7 December 2023
Jackpot
Fixed

Not published by the provider: grid, bet range

Casinos with Pragmatic Play games

  • Aurivo Casino100% up to $1,000 + 200 Free Spins30x bonusCarries Pragmatic Play
    Play at Aurivo Casino (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. 30x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Book of Dead at $0.20 per spin. Spins credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Velmora150 No-Wager Free Spins Keep every winNo wageringCarries Pragmatic Play
    Play at Velmora (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $20. No wagering. 7 days. 150 spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $20. No wagering on winnings. Free spins on Big Bass Bonanza at $0.10 per spin. Offer valid 7 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

  • Lunaro100% up to $300 + 100 Free Spins25x bonusCarries Pragmatic Play
    Play at Lunaro (opens in new tab)

    18+. New customers. Min dep $10. 25x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 100 spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20. Full T&Cs apply.

    Key terms

    18+. New customers only. Min deposit $10. 25x bonus wagering requirement. Max bet $5 while wagering. Free spins on Gates of Olympus at $0.20 per spin. Offer valid 30 days. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly.

Check Candy Jar Clusters is in the lobby in your country.

What does an hour cost?

Free demo Members

Try Candy Jar Clusters with play money before deciding whether to play for real. Official Pragmatic Play demos are free for GambGenius members.

Member access — full guide unlocked

How to play Candy Jar Clusters (members only)

Wins pay for groups of matching symbols that touch horizontally or vertically. Larger clusters pay more, and winning clusters usually disappear to make room for new symbols.

Candy Jar Clusters pays with cluster pays.

  1. Set your stake. Choose your total bet per spin. Wins are paid as multiples of this stake.
  2. Check the paytable. Open the game's info screen to see what each symbol pays and the exact rules for this version.
  3. Spin. Each spin's result is decided by a certified random number generator, independent of previous spins.
  4. Trigger the bonus. Land the required scatter symbols to start the free spins feature.

The full Candy Jar Clusters guide: how winnings work, 6 features and 4 strategy tips

  • Your stake plan: a $50 budget → about $0.17 a spin (high volatility)
  • What 96.08% RTP costs per $100 wagered: $3.92 on average
  • 6 features explained: free spins, multipliers, wild symbols, tumbling reels, fixed jackpots and 1 more
  • Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet
  • 2 RTP versions compared: 96.08%, 95.03%
  • 4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98.18%)
  • Strategy tips and a session planner for Candy Jar Clusters

Free · no card · 18+ only

Never sold · export or delete any time · What do members get?

How winnings work (members only)

What 96.08% RTP costs per $100 wagered, the 10,000x max win at a $1 stake

The top prize is capped at 10,000x your stake. On a $1 spin that is $10,000; on $0.20 it is $2,000. When the cap is reached the round usually ends immediately.

Because wins don't depend on lines, every symbol in view can count towards a pay. The paytable lists how many matching symbols each tier needs.

Multipliers are applied to wins as they land; in many games several multipliers add together or multiply each other, which is where the largest wins come from.

Because winning symbols tumble away and are replaced, one paid spin can produce a chain of wins. All of them count towards that spin's total.

What 96.08% RTP means

Expected return = stake × 96.08%
Over $100 of total bets, the long-run average loss is $3.92

RTP is a long-run average across millions of spins. Any single session can finish far above or below it, especially on a high volatility game.

The published hit frequency is 33.3%, meaning roughly one spin in 3.0 returns something — though many of those wins are smaller than the stake.

Features explained (members only)

6 features explained: free spins, multipliers, wild symbols, tumbling reels and more

Free spins

A bonus round of spins played at no cost to your balance, usually triggered by landing three or more scatter symbols. Wins during the round are added to your balance, and many games let you retrigger extra spins.

Multipliers

Multipliers increase a win by a set factor, such as 2x or 10x. They can be attached to symbols, applied to a whole spin, or grow during a feature, and are a main driver of the biggest wins.

Wild symbols

Wilds substitute for regular paying symbols to help complete winning combinations. They do not normally replace scatter or bonus symbols.

Tumbling reels

After a win, the winning symbols are removed and new ones fall into their place. This can create several consecutive wins from a single paid spin. Also called cascades or avalanches.

Fixed jackpots

Jackpot prizes set at fixed multiples of your stake, such as Mini, Minor, Major and Grand.

Cluster pays

Wins are formed by groups of matching symbols touching horizontally or vertically, rather than along lines.

Strategy tips (members only)

  • Size your stake to the volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins. Long losing runs are normal. Keep stakes small (around 1% of your session budget or less) so you can ride out the swings. A simple rule: bring at least 300 spins' worth of budget, so a $50 budget suggests a stake of about $0.17.

3 more tips and a session planner

  • Check which RTP version you're playing. Pragmatic Play offers this game at 96.08%, 95.03%. Open the game rules at your casino and prefer sites running the 96.08% version.
  • Bonus wagering: at 96.08% RTP, clearing $1,000 of wagering costs about $39.20 on average. Check the bonus terms, as some casinos exclude specific games. Run your numbers in the wagering calculator.
  • Set limits before you spin. Decide your loss limit and session time in advance and stop when you reach either. No pattern or betting system changes the outcome of a spin.

More on this in slot RTP and volatility explained and bankroll management.

Does it fit your budget? (members only)

Stake plans for $20 to $250 budgets, checked against the $0.20 minimum bet

For high volatility we suggest a budget of at least 300 spins. This is what that means for Candy Jar Clusters.

Stake plans for Candy Jar Clusters
BudgetStake a spinBet rangeAverage cost of 300 spins
$20$0.07Below the $0.20 minimum bet$0.78
$50$0.17Below the $0.20 minimum bet$1.96
$100$0.33Fits$3.92
$250$0.83Fits$9.80

Averages only: a short session can end far above or below them. Set a loss limit before you play.

RTP versions (members only)

2 RTP versions compared: 96.08%, 95.03%

Pragmatic Play supplies Candy Jar Clusters in 2 RTP versions and each casino chooses which one to run. Over $1,000 of bets, the 95.03% version costs about $10.50 more on average than the 96.08% version.

RTP versions of Candy Jar Clusters
VersionAverage cost per $100 wageredExtra vs best
96.08% (best)$3.92—
95.03%$4.97+$1.05

Open the game's rules or info screen at your casino to see which version it runs.

Seen a different version at a casino? How member RTP reports work

Same style, better RTP (members only)

4 slots with the same style and a higher RTP (up to 98.18%)

Slots with the same mechanic (cluster pays) and volatility (high) as Candy Jar Clusters, with a higher published RTP. Casinos can still run lower versions of any of them.

Questions

Frequently asked questions

Who makes Candy Jar Clusters?

Candy Jar Clusters is developed by Pragmatic Play and was released in 2023.

What is the RTP of Candy Jar Clusters?

The default RTP of Candy Jar Clusters is 96.08%. Pragmatic Play also supplies versions at 95.03%, so check the game's info screen at your casino.

Is Candy Jar Clusters high volatility?

Candy Jar Clusters is rated high volatility. High volatility concentrates the return in rare, large wins.

What is the max win on Candy Jar Clusters?

The maximum win on Candy Jar Clusters is 10,000x your stake, which is $10,000 on a $1 spin.

Can I play Candy Jar Clusters for free?

Yes. GambGenius members can play the official Pragmatic Play demo of Candy Jar Clusters free on this page. It uses play money only, so demo wins can't be withdrawn, and it is for players aged 18 and over.

Does Candy Jar Clusters have a bonus buy?

No bonus buy is listed for Candy Jar Clusters in the sources we checked.

Where can I play Candy Jar Clusters?

Aurivo Casino, Velmora and Lunaro carry Pragmatic Play games. Check Candy Jar Clusters is in the lobby in your country before you sign up. 18+ · New customers · T&Cs apply. Availability varies by country.

Where this data comes from

Specs come from the provider's own site and 1 independent slot database. Casinos can run lower-RTP versions, so always check the game rules before you play.

Game artwork © Pragmatic Play, shown to identify the game.

Candy Jar Clusters · Aurivo Casino · 100% up to $1,000

Play at Aurivo (opens in new tab)

18+. New customers. Min dep $20. 30x bonus wagering. Max bet $5. 30 days. 200 spins on Book of Dead at $0.20. Credited in daily batches of 20 over 10 days. Full T&Cs apply.

Gambling should stay fun

Set deposit limits before you play, never chase losses and take regular breaks. If gambling stops being enjoyable, free and confidential help is available 24/7.

Responsible gambling tools